Saturday, February 15, 2014

A Ruby June Summer

As SUMMER draws to an end here in Australia all my lovely northern hemisphere friends will be starting to gear up for theirs, so here is a post all about my RUBY JUNE SUMMER
This year I decided to put myself out there and do some markets under the name Ruby June.

Shared my stall with Bec from Chasing Cottons

It was fun and scary and somewhat successful :)
To be able to have a market stall you have to have stock which is why I have been a little absent from the blog in the last few months.
Here are the fruits of my labours

Here is my version of a pillowcase dress
 they are 2 layers
 with elastic lace cross-over sleeves
 with 2 fabric flowers
and matching ruffles at the bottom

but you can't just sell dresses right?
 Better add some simple skirts
 with matching tops
 should probably make several varieties of those
 oh and some ruffle shorts
because SUMMER is definitely made for handstands
 Then of course you need accessories
 like clips
and giant headbands

In the end I have to say in was a great summer and now that its coming to an end and the kids have all gone back to school, I thought I would audition for Project Run and Play season 9 (because really what else do I have to do now all 5 of my children are at school - YAY)

Stephanie xoxo
p.s. a big thank you to my gorgeous little models and their mums, it was such a great shoot down at the beach :)

Wednesday, February 5, 2014

Elise Ruffle Dress

Lucky me I got to test a pattern before it was released 
(now I can tick that off my bucket list)

The Elise Ruffle Dress
Little Lizard King

It was so much fun. All the women who tested this dress were wonderful. We exchanged ideas on fabric choices and sewed like mad women. It was all done and dusted in a week!
I got to test the size 12 (yep it goes all the way up to size 12).
I was a little worried that it might be too girly for Miss B now she is a tween lol, but we picked some fabulous fabric from Riley Blake and made it perhaps just a little funkier than I ever imagined.

This pattern is definitely versatile. It comes with every option you could probably ever want, including 3 styles of hems, 2 styles for the bodice and 2 lengths (dress or top).

Miss B is wearing the deluxe version. I call it that because this one requires the most fabric and let me tell you those ruffles at the bottom went on and on and on for miles! but I think they look fabulous, so worth the effort. It was the first time I had done the double ruffle and I am in love (complete details on how to achieve this look are in the pattern)

Of course the reason for miles and miles of ruffles is that the skirt is very full. Now I'm not a huge fan of gathering but it just looks soooo good, the pattern even comes with a tutorial on gathering (seriously they thought of everything!)

I have sewed similar dresses to this one before but I have never been completely happy with the fit, but this pattern has an elasticized back (I'm still too nervous to shirr lol) and a tie under the bust line so it fits perfectly :) 

So like I said they have thought of everything including a doll size option, so here is 
Mini Miss B in her matching dress.

One last thing, the price. Personally I think they could have charged more but they have priced it at $9.50 ($US), which is a bargain for what is really at the very least 3 patterns (dress, top & doll)

Well that's it what are you waiting for go grab it yourself, here is the link again :)

Elise Ruffle Dress
Little Lizard King

Stephanie xoxo